Treeland Nursery
Tree Prices
Call 972-372-4737
Treeland Nursery is a 40 acre tree farm with over 4000 trees in stock

Texas Ash

Scientific Name: Fraxinus texensis


Texas Ash Fall ColorThe Texas Ash is native to the counties surrounding the Dallas - Ft. Worth Metroplex and south through central Texas. The Texas Ash is a very beautiful shade tree with a rounded crown that is reminiscent of a Chinese Pistachio. When established the Texas Ash is easy to maintain because of its superior level of drought tolerance and low fertilizer requirements. The Texas Ash has 2 to 4 inch long rounded leaves that have a medium to fine texture and retain a deep green color. In the fall the Texas Ash produces a spectacular range of pastel colors that include yellow, orange, red, purple and maroon. Younger Texas Ash trees produce a very smooth and light gray bark and as Texas Ash trees mature their bark appears medium to dark gray with shallow fissures.

Common Names: Texas Ash, Mountain Ash, Texas White Ash

Growth Rate
Evergreen or Deciduous
Height Mature
Width Mature
2.5' Per Year
Deciduous
45'
35'

Additional Texas Ash Pictures:

Texas Ash
45 Gallon
Texas Ash 45 Gallon
Texas Ash
Mature
Texas Ash Mature
Texas Ash
Leaf
Texas Ash Leaf

Search Phrases: Texas Ash, Texas Ash Tree, Dallas, Texas